the philippine flag PHILIPPINE news



August 25, 2010 Wednesday

Miss Universe 2010 runner-ups and awardees
Miss universe 2011 Winners

 

59th annual pageant held at Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino, Las Vegas with 82 candidates Monday Night, August 23, 2010

Miss Philippines Venus RajMiss Philippines Venus RajMiss Philippines Venus RajMiss Philippines Venus RajMiss Philippines Venus Raj

Miss Philippines Venus Raj Miss Philippines Venus Raj Miss Philippines Venus Raj

Miss Universe 2010 Fourth Runner Up
Miss Philippines
Birth Name: Maria Venus Bayonito Raj
Birth date: July 7, 1988
Age: 22
Birthplace: Doha, Quatar
Grew up in: Bato, Camarines Sur, Philippines
Measurements: 35 – 22 – 35
Height: 5’ 9”
Weight: 110 lbs.
Eye Color: brown
Hair Color: Black
Education: Bachelor’s Degree in Communication Arts (Major in Journalism) at Bicol University, Albay, Philippines
Occupation or Career: Information Assistant for Department of Environmental and Natural Resources (DENR) and part – time fashion model
Hobbies: Volleyball, basketball, Singing

Top 5 Question from Judge William Baldwin (actor): What is one big mistake that you've made in your life and what did you do to make it right.
Miss Universe 2010 Miss Philippines Answer:
Thank you so much sir for that wonderful question. Good evening ladies and gentlemen. Good evening Las Vegas!

You know what sir in my 22 years of existence, I can say there is nothing major, major, i mean, problem that i have done in my life because i am very confident with my family, with the love that they are giving to me. So, thank you so much that i am here. Thank you, thank you so much!

Miss Universe 2010 Miss Mexico Jimena Navarrete Miss Universe 2010 Miss Mexico Jimena Navarrete Miss Universe 2010 Miss Mexico Jimena Navarrete

Miss Universe 2010
Miss Mexico
Jimena Navarrete
Age: 22
Height: 5' 8"

Top 5 Question from Judge Evan Lysacek (Olympic gold-medal figure skater):
In your opinion, what effect is unsupervised internet use having on today's youth
Miss Universe 2010 Miss Mexico's Answer through an interpreter:
Good evening Las Vegas!
Well I do believe that Internet is an indispensable, necessary tool for the present time.
And We must be very careful and watch over when our children watch and see, our teenagers watch and see and we must be sure to teach them the values that we learned as a family.
So that they may use internet properly.
Thank you!

Prize: undisclosed salary, use of a luxury apartment in New York with living expenses paid, a diamond-encrusted crown and jewelry fit for a queen, and a one-year scholarship to the New York Film Academy among others. She will also spend her year as Miss Universe touring the world to call attention to the issues of HIV/AIDS and breast cancer.

 

Miss Jamaica Yendi Phillipps first runner up Miss Jamaica Yendi Phillipps first runner up
Miss Universe 2010 First Runner Up
Miss Jamaica
Yendi Phillipps
Age: 24

 

Miss Australia Jestina Campbell second runner up miss congeniality Miss Australia Jestina Campbell second runner up miss congeniality
Miss Universe 2010 Second Runner Up and
Miss Universe 2010 Miss Congeniality

Miss Australia
Jesinta Campbell
Age: 19

Miss Ukraine Anna Poslavska third runner up Miss Ukraine Anna Poslavska third runner up
Miss Universe 2010 Third Runner Up
Miss Ukraine
Anna Poslavska
Age:23

 

Miss Thailand Fonthip Watcharatrakul miss photogenic best national costume Miss Thailand Fonthip Watcharatrakul miss photogenic best national costume
Miss Universe 2010 Miss Photogenic
Miss Universe 2010
Best National Costume
Miss Thailand
Fonthip Watcharatrakul
Age: 20

The 10 Finalists:
- Miss Ireland (Rozanna Purcell)
- Miss Albania (Angela Martini)
- Miss Philippines (Venus Raj)
- Miss Jamaica (Yendi Phillipps)
- Miss Mexico (Jimena Navarrete)
- Miss Ukraine (Anna Poslavska)
- Miss Puerto Rico (Mariana Vicente)
- Miss South Africa (Nicole Flint)
- Miss Guatemala (Jessica Scheel)
- Miss Australia (Jesinta Campbell)

JUDGES:
1. EvanLysacek (Olympic gold-medal figure skater)
2. Jane Seymour (actress)
3. Chynna Phillips (actress)
4.
Chazz Palminteri (actors)
5. William Baldwin (
actors)
6. Criss Angel (magician)
7. Tamron Hall (MSNBC anchor)
8. Sheila E. (drummer)
9. Niki Taylor (supermodel)





Philippine Country Links

Philippine LOTTO | Philippine Magazines | Philippine Shopping Malls | Philippine Call Centers | Philippine Constitutions | Philippine SSS Office Branches

Goldilocks Philippines | University Athletics Association Philippines (UAAP) | Metro Manila | Philippine Money | Philippine National Symbols

Philippine Digital Products | Philippine History | Philippine Presidents | Evolution of Philippine Flag | Filipino Foods | Filipino Recipe | Philippine Culture

Philippine Festivals | Philippine Beach Resorts | Philippine Country Code | Philippine Regional Area Code | Philippine Historical and Religious Sites

Philippine Amusement Theme Parks | Philippine National Anthem | International Country Code | Philippine Country Blog | Philippine 2008 MMFF Films

Philippine Weather Forecast | Philippine News| Philippine Travel Guide | Philippine Tourist Information | Philippine Map | Philippine Flag | Jollibee

Cebu Philippines | Philippine Basketball Association (PBA) | Philippine Celebrities | Government Officials | Philippine Provinces, Cities & Municipalities

Philippine Attorneys, Lawyers, Law Firms | Philippine Government Offices Directory